Back to the Homepage and to the calendar of Coups de Vents
Voir la version française de cette page


To receive the newsletter of Coups de Vents, please enter your e-mail :

 






Facebook - Coups de VentsLinkedin - Coups de VentsTwitter - Coups de VentsYoutube - Coups de Vents

International Composition Competition - Awards and Selection

Presentation - Awards and Selection - Archives


5th International Composition Competition, 2015 :

Sacrifice - The death of Samson Chun-Wai Wong (Chine) 1st Prize
Ethnominimal Marios Stylianou (Chypre) 2nd Prize
Les sirènes Robert Ely ( Grande-Bretagne) 3rd Prize
Azteka - les marches du soleil Bernard Magny (France) Finalist
     
Le chant de Tengri Benoit Dantin (France)

 

 

 

Semifinalists

Dal cielo delle due lune  Davide Cuevas (Espagne)
Singapore scenes David Ward-Steinman (Etats-Unis)
Perturbia Bertram Wee (Singapour)
Suite coréenne Lee Sang-In (Corée)
Frescos Andrey Bogdanov (Russie)
Dos danzas sinfonicas Raul Carrion Ferris (Espagne)
     
Paris-Dakar  Juan-Luis Moraleda (Espagne)  Quarter-finalists
Old folk songs from Iceland  Luciano Feliciani (Italie)
Lunar Serengeti Paul Elwood (Etats-Unis)
Cantece populare romanesti - chants folkloriques roumains  Louis Sauter (France)
Fast way to a choro  Benoit Chantry  (Belgique)
BapHa (Varna) Eric Doucet (France)
Amelia  Arthur Gottschalk (Etats-Unis)
Multaqa  Jose Miguel Fayos Jordan (Espagne)
Terek Cossacks Vladimir Shergov (Russie)
A prayer XVII  Tachihara Isamu (Japon)
Shopsko  Stéphane Kregar (France)
Transylvania divertimento Grégory Frelat (France)
Mystikum III – V  Hubert Hoche (Allemagne)
Sepultae urbis  Jose Jesus Broseta Monzo (Espagne)


4th International Composition Competition, 2012 :

Les impressionnistes Guy-Claude Luypaerts (France) 1st Prize
A ce qu'il y avait Jun Nagao (Japon) 2nd Prize
Spirit and Opportunity James Croson (Etats-Unis) 3rd Prize
Fujin Koizumi Kaori (Japon) Finalist
     
Songs of darkness and light Herbert Marinkovits (Autriche) Semifinalists
Two Kinetic Etudes Mark Grandison (Australie)
Beacon Fires Rob Smith (Etats-Unis)
Nuclear warrior Federico Agnello (Italie)
Jaume 1er el "conquistador" Joan Lluis Moraleda Perxachs (Espagne)
Humeurs Oceanes Jean-Pierre Pommier (France)
Une petite suite/a little suite Tomislav Uhlik (Croatie)
Eôs  Franco Benzi (Italie)
     
Ouverture - Rapsodia (in modo spagnoli) Arkadi Troitsky (Russie)  Quarter-finalists
Le vicomte de Bragelonne Vicente Ortiz Gimeno (Espagne)
Toccata Andersen Viana (Brésil)
The sky of Yucutan Takahiro Sakuma (Japon)
Fanfarries Eduardo Soutullo (Espagne)
Ludus Christian Klinkenberg (Belgique)
Kaleidoskop Pius Haefliger (Suisse)
NightFall Lenny Sayers (Grande-Bretagne)

 
3rd International Composition Competition, 2008 :

Wind Borne Avner Hanani (Israël) 1st Prize
Cerf Volant Sébastien Rabiller (France) 2nd Prize
Chamber Symphony n°1 José Suner-Oriola (Espagne) 3rd Prize
Rapsodia Raul Carrion Ferris (Espagne) Finalist
     
Symphonie urbaine (pour orchestre d'harmonie) Laurent Jacquier (France) Semifinalists
The "Cilappatikaram" Subaram Raman (Etats-Unis)
Music for piano, percussion and wind ensemble Wang Xi (Etas-Unis/Chine)
Metamorphosis R.Christopher Teichler (Etats-Unis)
Erratic dances Jeffrey Paul Hayman (Etats-Unis)
     
Impressions Fred Stride (Canada)

Quarter-finalists

Behind the blue sky Nickitas Demos (Etats-Unis)
Hermes Marc Jeanbourquin (Suisse)
A prairie tale Andreas Lange (Allemagne)
Apeldoorm, Nederland Robert Lemay (Canada)
Lord of Misrule for Concert Band Jonathan Booty  (Grande-Bretagne)
Un jour de marché à Guernica Michel Nowak (France)
Divertissement for bassoon and band David Tanner (Grande-Bretagne)
Wildfire Elaine M.Ross (Etats-Unis)

 
2nd International Composition Competition, 2006 :

La danse du Phénix : Impression de Kyoto Toshio Mashima (Japon) 1st Prize
Ballistic Etude n°3 : Panic !  Mark Kilstofte (Etats-Unis) 2nd Prize
Chicago Pictures Pius Haefliger (Suisse) 3rd Prize
Gaudi Ferrer Ferran (Espagne) Finaliste
Traffic Dosse Thomas (Autriche) Finalist
     
Aotearoa Pommier Jean-Pierre (France) Semifinalists
Memento Mori Ka Nin Chan (Canada)
Shiftinf Sands Starr Roderick (Grande-Bretagne)
Pitch, Yaw and Roll Croson James (Etats-Unis)
Two Bacchanalia Grandison Mark (Australie)
Fanfare and Prayer  Heisinger Brent (Etats-Unis)
     
Les métropolitains Ulrich Schultheiss (Allemagne) Quarter-finalists
Argymak Adil Bestybayev (Russie)
La revancha del Indio Gerardo Di Giusto (France)

 
1st International Composition Competition, 2004 :

Fantasy for Symphonic Band Frigyes Hidas (Hongrie) 1rt Prize
Around The World Jean-Philippe Vanbeselaere (France) 2nd Prize
Nil Sounkoro Thierry Muller (France) 3rd Prize
Yukiguni Sonoko Tanakajima (Japon) Finalist
Cappricio Andersen Viana (Brésil) Finalist
     
A tone Poeme for Band  Toshio Mashima (Japon) Semifinalists
Dance Fascination Evzen Zamecnik (Théquie)
Suite n°1 pour orchestre d'harmonie en 4 mouvements Marcel Querat (France)
Musica Favolata Massimo Gaia (Suisse)
Souvenirs de Thrace Michael Short (Angleterre)
Will - o - The Wisp Bertrand Peigné (France)
     
Kakkazan  Harry Bulow (Etats-Unis) Quarter-finalists
Rituel Patrice Bernard (France)
October Sun Jukka Viitasaari (Finlande)
Tubae Jericho Andrea Csollany (Allemagne)
Youh Soldiers Makes Merry  Tatiana Vassilieva (Russie)
Silva Carbonaria Roger Deronge (Belgique)
Movenze Di Festa Lorenzo Della Fonte (Libye)
Promenade Tzigane Jean-Christophe Cholet (France)
Sem-Zamgpo Philippe Dulat (France)
Hiten Isamu Tachihara (Japon)
Sunday in Wazemmes suite Jean-Michel Delavaud (France)
Les 8 merveilles du monde Raphaël Brunon (France)
Formosa Dance Mei-Mi-Lan (Japon/Etats-Unis)
Overture to Avalon Alfred R.Stevenson (Autriche)

 


Share this page: